SENER Open Championships 2018 Results

Swim England North East Open Championships.
Ponds Forge, Sheffield (50m).
5TH-6TH May 2018

Name

Age Group

Event

Time

Place

Hermione Roe
Sam Naylor
Sam Naylor
Hermione Roe
Sam Naylor
Sam Naylor
Jimmy Lund
Sam Wardle
Sam Wardle
Sam Wardle
Archie Minto
Hermione Roe
Hermione Roe
Sam Wardle
Ellen Winters
Cameron Mander
Archie Dunne
Sam Naylor
Nathan Strauss
Hermione Roe
Sophia Basaraba
Hermione Roe
Sam Wardle
Cameron Mander
Sophia Basaraba
Archie Minto
Hermione Roe
Hermione Roe
Cameron Green
Archie Dunne
Cameron Green
Archie Dunne
Naomi Calvert
Hermione Roe
Cameron Green
Nathan Strauss
Archie Minto
Nathan Strauss
Sophia Basaraba
Nathan Strauss
Ellen Winters
Archie Minto
Hermione Roe
Poppy Anderson
Archie Dunne
Cameron Green
Nathan Strauss
Ellen Winters
Ella Jones
Ellen Winters
Hermione Roe
Ella Jones
Harris Khaliq
Archie Minto
Archie Minto
Cameron Green
Nathan Strauss
Naomi Calvert
Archie Dunne
Ella Jones
George Smith
Cameron Green
Cameron Green
George Smith
John-Luke Hutchinson
Harris Khaliq
John-Luke Hutchinson
Cameron Green
John-Luke Hutchinson

Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Open

50 Breaststroke
200 IM
200 Fly
200 Breaststroke
800 Free
200 Back
1500 Free
200 Fly
100 Fly
400 IM
200 Fly
100 Breaststroke
400 Free
50 Fly
50 Free
100 Breaststroke
50 Fly
100 Fly
400 Free
50 Free
100 Back
400 IM
200 IM
50 Breaststroke
200 Backstroke
100 Fly
200 IM
100 Free
200 Breaststroke
50 Free
50 Back
100 Fly
50 Fly
200 Free
200 Freestyle
50 Free
200 Back
100 Breaststroke
50 Backstroke
100 Free
50 Breaststroke
200 IM
50 Fly
50 Fly
100 Free
100 Back
200 Back
100 Breaststroke
200 Back
100 Back
100 Fly
100 Back
200 Back
50 free
50 Fly
200 IM
100 Fly
200 Fly
50 Breaststroke
50 Back
50 Breaststroke
100 Breaststroke
200 Breaststroke
50 Back
50 Breaststroke
50 Back
100 Breaststroke
50 Breaststroke
50 Back

35.07
2.15.15
2.13.11
2.46.87
9.07.07
2.16.15
17.29.11
2.15.85
59.78
4.53.15
2.18.17
1.18.73
4.42.96
27.36
28.47
1.11.10
27.68
1.00.95
4.35.93
28.60
1.10.14
5.18.61
2.20.06
32.65
2.31.11
1.02.10
2.31.04
1.02.03
2.40.30
25.81
30.43
1.02.84
30.76
2.14.20
2.08.25
26.26
2.24.66
1.06.68
33.28
57.78
37.66
2.23.92
30.84
30.91
58.09
1.06.80
2.25.57
1.22.05
2.37.36
1.12.51
1.08.78
1.12.70
2.29.56
26.64
28.92
2.27.48
1.06.31
2.49.76
34.44
34.23
34.57
1.18.29
2.50.12
31.66
34.96
32.06
1.20.96
36.20
33.42

3RD
4TH
6TH
7TH
9TH CLUB REC
9TH
11TH
12TH
12TH
13TH
14TH
15TH
15TH
16TH
16TH
16TH
18TH
19TH
20TH
20TH
20TH CLUB REC
21ST
21ST
22ND
22ND
23RD
25TH
25TH
26TH
27TH
28TH
29TH
31ST
32ND
32ND
33RD
33RD
35TH
35TH
36TH
36TH
35TH
35TH
37TH
37TH
37TH
37TH
38TH
38TH
39TH
41ST
41ST
44TH
45TH
47TH
48TH
49TH
49TH
50TH
51ST
51ST
56TH
57TH
57TH
63RD
64TH
70TH
79TH
85TH

1 Bronze.
2 Club Records.
6 Top 10s.

Congratulations to Hermione on her bronze medal and to Sophia and Sam on their new club records.
Well done to all the qualifying swimmers.

Andy Pearce
Senior Coach.

YSA Open Masters Championships 2018 Results

YSA OPEN MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 12th 2018
John Charles, Leeds (25m) 

Name

Age Group

Event

Time

Place/Grade

Omar Hussain

30-34yrs

100m FLY

1.04.73

2ND

Omar Hussain

30-34yrs

400m FREE

4.29.79

1ST

Omar Hussain

30-34yrs

200m FREE

2.04.71

1ST

Joanne Robinson

40-44yrs

50m BREAST

42.47

2ND

Joanne Robinson

40-44yrs

50m FREE

32.88

5TH

Joanne Robinson

40-44yrs

100m BREAST

1.33.75

2ND

Elizabeth Ibbotson

40-44yrs

50m FREE

37.40

9TH

Elizabeth Ibbotson

40-44yrs

50m FLY

43.36

4TH

Steven Eddison

65-69yrs

50m FREE

43.62

2ND

Steven Eddison

65-69yrs

50m BREAST

56.02

3RD

Steven Eddison

65-69yrs

200m FREE

3.57.31

1ST

Chris Brown

65-69yrs

100m BACK

1.13.09

1ST

Chris Brown

65-69yrs

50m BACK

33.30

1ST

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed Team
(Omar Hussain, Joanne Robinson, Chris Brown, Elizabeth Ibbotson)

160yrs+

IM

2.24.92

3RD

5 GOLD, 4 SILVER, 2 BRONZE
Well done on your performances!
It was good to see a few more of you competing and doing well!!

Andy Pearce Senior Coach
Sarah Fisher Development Coach

City of Liverpool Spring Meet 2018 Results

City of Liverpool Spring Meet,
Liverpool Aquatics Centre, Wavertree. (50M)
7th/8th April 2018. 

Name

Age Group

Event

Time

Place

Cameron Green
Cameron Green
Hermione Roe
Cameron Green
Cameron Green
Hermione Roe
Cameron Green
Sophia Basaraba
Archie Minto
Cameron Singh Mander
Gracie Beaumont
Sophia Basaraba
Hermione Roe
Cameron Green
Cameron Green
Hermione Roe
Sam Naylor
Gracie Beaumont
Hermione Roe
Hermione Roe
Sam Naylor
Hermione Roe
Cameron Singh Mander
Roan Sheriff
Hermione Roe
Cameron Green
Cameron Green
Cameron Singh Mander
Hermione Roe

Harrison Edwards
Archie Dunne
Archie Minto
Archie Dunne
Sam Naylor
Archie Minto
Sam Naylor
Archie Dunne
Archie Minto
Archie Minto
Sam Naylor

Sam Naylor
Roan Sheriff
Archie Minto
Maisie Dunne
Archie Dunne
Naomi Calvert
Cameron Green
Harris Khaliq

13
13
13
13
13
13
13
13
15
15
12
13
13
13
13
13
16&O
12
13
13
16/over
13
15
13
13
13
13
15
13

16&o
15
15
15
16&o
15
16&o
15
15
15
16&o

16&o
13
15
14
15
16&o
13
15

400m IM
100m FLY
200m IM
50m FLY
200m FREE
100m FREE
100m BACK
200m BACK
100m FLY
100m BREAST
200m BACK
50m BACK
200m BREAST
50m FREE
100m FREE
50m BREAST
200m BACK
100m BACK
100m FLY
100m BREAST
200m BACK
50m FLY
200m BREAST
50m BACK
200m FREE
400m FREE
200m FLY
50m BREAST
50m FREE

400m IM
100m FLY
50m FLY
200m FREE
100m BACK
200m IM
200m IM
100m FREE
200m BACK
200m FLY
200m FLY

200m FREE
100m BACK
100m BACK
50m BREAST
200m IM
100m FLY
200m BACK
400m FREE

5.16.32
1.07.51
2.31.58
30.22
2.09.81
1.03.18
1.08.15
2.28.94
1.00.99
1.12.62
2.42.76
33.54
2.47.68
27.51
59.76
35.80
2.16.20
1.16.78
1.07.73
1.18.26
2.16.20
30.84
2.39.47
33.62
2.15.59
4.33.56
2.31.49
32.59
28.65

5.20.11
1.04.27
28.21
2.09.56
1.03.61
2.24.93
2.15.44
58.48
2.25.75
2.23.77
2.15.46

2.03.31
1.15.42
1.08.74
38.91
2.25.58
1.10.42
2.28.91
4.51.65

1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST  New Club Record
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST

2ND
2ND
2ND
2ND
2ND
2ND
2ND
2ND
2ND
2ND
2ND

3RD
3RD
3RD
3RD
3RD
3RD
3RD
3RD

COBSC 3RD OVERALL CLUB.

29 gold, 11 silver, 8 bronze.

Well done guys on some new Long Course PBS, some faster times for the qualifying window, and some new NER QTS. The more we race long course the stronger we get for our next event.
Keep up the hard work and let’s have even faster swimming at our next competitions.

Sarah Fisher
Development Coach

As a team a good meet for us. Congratulations to Sophia on her new club record and congratulations to our medal winners and those of you who gained new NER times also. Job well done!

Andy Pearce
Senior Coach

 

City of Sheffield Premier Meet 2018 Results

City of Sheffield Premier Meet. Ponds Forge. (50M) 23rd-25th March 2018. 

Name

Age Group

Event

Time

Place

Cameron Green
Cameron Green
Hermione Roe
Cameron Green
Cameron Green
Hermione Roe
Cameron Green
Sophia Basaraba
Cameron Green
Cameron Green
Hermione Roe
Sam Naylor
Gracie Beaumont
Sophia Basaraba
Gracie Beaumont
Sam Naylor
Hermione Roe
Cameron Mander
Gracie Beaumont
Hermione Roe
Sam Wardle
Gracie Beaumont

13
13
13
13
13
13
13
13
13
13
12
17/over
12
13
12
17/over
13
15/16
12
Open
17/over
12

100 Back
200 Breast
200 Breast
100 Breast
200 Free
100 Breast
100 Free
200 Back
200 IM
400 Free
200 Free
400 IM
200 Back
100 Back
800 Free
200 Fly
100 Free
100 Breast
400 Free
50 Breast
200 Fly
100 Back

1.06.54
2.43.75
2.47.13
1.17.25
2.10.58
1.17.69
1.00.24
2.29.48
2.27.74
4.41.90
2.16.38
4.47.04
2.40.21
1.10.15
10.36.41
2.11.55
1.03.57
1.12.88
5.06.13
35.11
2.15.20
1.17.56

1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
2ND
2ND
2ND
2ND Club Rec.
2ND
3RD
4TH
4TH Club Rec.
4TH
5TH Club Rec.
6TH
6TH Club Rec AG & Open.
7TH
8TH
9TH
9TH
10TH
10TH

5 Club Records.

4 gold, 5 silver, 1 bronze.

22 top 10 placings.

Congratulations to Sam and Sophia on setting new club records and well done to all the club’s swimmers in Sheffield.
A good job at this, the first of the long course meets in the National qualifying window.

Andy Pearce.
Senior Coach.

Nova Centurian Sprints 2018 Results

Nova Centurian March Sprint Meet 11/3/ 2018
Harvey Hadden Sports Village, Nottingham .

Name

Age Group

Event

Time

Place

NAOMI CALVERT
ROAN SHERIFF
NAOMI CALVERT
GEORGE SMITH
ROAN SHERIFF

POPPY ANDERSON
FREDDY DEAN
POPPY ANDERSON
FREDDY DEAN
GEORGE SMITH
POPPY ANDERSON
FREDDY DEAN
NAOMI CALVERT
ROAN SHERIFF
HARRIS KHALIQ

NAOMI CALVERT
ROAN SHERIFF
MATTY-JOE WILSON
FREDDY DEAN
HARRIS KHALIQ
HARRISON EDWARDS
GEORGE SMITH

ROAN SHERIFF
HARRISON EDWARDS
HARRIS KHALIQ
GEORGE SMITH
MATTY-JOE WILSON
POPPY ANDERSON

MATTY-JOE WILSON
MATTY-JOE WILSON
HARRISON EDWARDS
ELLIE HORROCKS
JOSHUA TAYLOR
ROAN SHERIFF
HARRISON EDWARDS
HARRISON EDWARDS
NAOMI CALVERT

JOSHUA HALL
JOSHUA HALL
HOLLY VASEY
HARRISON EDWARDS
ELLIE HORROCKS
HARRISON EDWARDS
HARRIS KHALIQ
HOLLY VASEY

HOLLY VASEY
JOSH TAYLOR
ABIGAIL NAYLOR
HARRISON EDWARDS
JOSHUA HALL

GEORGE VARLEY
ELLIE HORROCKS

ELLIE HORROCKS
GEORGE VARLEY
COREY GREEN
HOLLY VASEY

JOSHUA HALL
HARRIS KHALIQ
ABIGAIL NAYLOR

15&O
12
15&O
14
12

14
9
14
9
14
14
9
15&O
12
14

15&O
12
10
9
14
15&O
14

12
15&O
14
14
10
14

10
10
15&O
13
14
12
15&O
15&O
15&O

15&O
15&O
12
15&O
13
15&O
14
12

12
14
12
15&O
15&O

11
11

13
11
14
14

15&O
14
12

100M FLY
50M FLY
50M FLY
50M BREAST
100M BACK

50M FREE
50M FREE
100M FLY
50M BACK
50M BACK
50M FLY
50M FLY
100M FREE
50M FLY
100M BACK

50M FREE
100M FLY
50M BACK
50M BREAST
50M BREAST
100M FREE
100M BACK

50M FREE
50M FREE
50M BACK
100M BREAST
50M BREAST
100M FREE

50M FREE
100M BREAST
100M BREAST
50M FLY
50M BREAST
100M FREE
50M FLY
100M BACK
50M BACK

100M BREAST
100M BACK
100M FREE
50M BREAST
100M BREAST
50M BACK
100M BREAST
100M FLY

50M FLY
100M BREAST
50M FREE
100M FLY
50M BACK

50M FLY
100M FLY

100M BACK
100M FREE
50M BREAST
50M BACK

100M FREE
50M FREE
100M BREAST

1.11.65
33.59
30.85
35.82
1.15.05

30.19
37.79
1.12.64
45.26
32.80
32.46
44.57
1.03.45
32.89
1.10.27

29.58
1.15.85
42.43
57.00
39.19
58.56
1.14.54

30.10
26.61
33.01
1.21.08
48.36
1.08.32

37.02
1.54.37
1.22.44
34.03
40.44
1.07.92
29.29
1.09.91
34.84

1.26.62
1.13.43
1.11.84
35.40
1.33.06
32.19
1.29.50
1.24.01

34.66
1.30.28
31.68
1.07.69
34.27

44.31
1.20.26

1.24.72
1.21.68
42.86
37.24

1.04.45
29.77
1.38.03

1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
1ST
 
2ND
2ND
2ND
2ND
2ND
2ND
2ND
2ND
2ND
2ND

3RD
3RD
3RD
3RD
3RD
3RD
3RD

4TH
4TH
4TH
4TH
4TH
4TH

5TH
5TH
5TH
5TH
5TH
5TH
5TH
5TH
5TH

6TH
6TH
6TH
6TH
6TH
6TH
6TH
6TH

7TH
7TH
7TH
7TH
7TH

8TH
8TH

9TH
9TH
9TH
9TH

10TH
10TH
10TH

Really well done swimmers. Some great PB’s. Congratulations to you on some fine swims. It was good to try a new meet and the pool was fab, just a shame that there were no swim down facilities.
Well done guys!!

Sarah Fisher
Development Coach

Yorkshire Masters Championships 2018

YORKSHIRE SWIMMING ASSOCIATION

MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS

JOHN CHARLES CENTRE FOR SPORT, LEEDS

MAY 12th 2018

Joanne Robinson, Elizabeth Ibbotson, Chris Brown, Steven Eddison and Omar Hussain were City’s competing masters swimmers at the Yorkshire Swimming Association’s annual Masters Championships held at the John Charles Centre for Sport, Leeds.

Brown swimming in the 65/69 years age group claimed two county Championship titles in his favoured backstroke events. In the 50m event his time was 33.30 and in the 100m event 1.13.09.

Hussain was also on top of the rostrum in the 30/34 years 200m and 400m freestyle. He also claimed silver in the 100m butterfly event.

Eddison featured in three events claiming gold and the County title in his age group 200m freestyle, silver in the 50m freestyle and bronze in the 50m breaststroke events.

Recently returned to competive swimming Robinson finished in second place in the 40/44 years 50m and 100m breaststroke and had a top ten finish in the 50m freestyle.

Ibbotson also returning to competition had top ten finishes in the 40/44 years 50m freestyle and butterfly.

The mixed 160 years + medley team of Robinson, Ibbotson, Hussain and Brown finished in a very creditable bronze medal position in a time of 2.24.92.

All the swimmers train with Bradford Aquatics Development Programme.

Christine McCabe

City of Bradford Swimming Club

City of Liverpool Spring Meet

CITY OF BRADFORD SWIMMING CLUB.

CITY OF LIVERPOOL SPRING MEET.

LIVERPOOL AQUATIC CENTRE, WAVERTREE 50M.

APRIL 7/8th 2018.

Liverpool Aquatics Centre was a new venue for City’s swimmers and they rose to the occasion in no uncertain terms.

A small team of City’s swimmers made the journey over the Pennines and were rewarded with a host of medals and personal best times along with new North East Region qualifying times.

Hermione Roe and Cameron Green both swimming as thirteen year olds shared the honours in the gold rush with nine titles each.

Roe came home with wins in the 200m individual medley, 50m, 100m and 200m freestyle, 50m and 100m butterfly, 50m 100m and 200m breaststroke.

In form Green struck gold in the 400m individual medley, 50m, 100m and 200m butterfly, 50, 100m, 200m and 400m freestyle and 100m backstroke. He also placed third in the 200m backstroke.

Thirteen year old Sophia Basaraba was in record breaking form when she posted 2.28.94 in the 200m backstroke to claim first place and break her own club record. She also went on to claim gold in the shorter 50m event.

Next on top of the podium was fifteen year old Cameron Singh Mander with wins in the 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke.

Gracie Beaumont struck gold on two occasions in the girls twelve years 100m and 200m backstroke.

In the boys sixteen years and over age group Sam Naylor took the plaudits in the 200m backstroke as did Archie Minto in the boy’s fifteen years 100m butterfly.

Silver medals went to Archie Minto (4), Archie Dunne (3) Sam Naylor (3) and Harrison Edwards (1).

Also bringing up the rear with a bronze medal to their credit were Maisie Dunne, Archie Dunne, Naomi Calvert, Sam Naylor, Archie Minto, and Harris Khaliq.

All swimmers train on the Bradford Aquatics Competition programme under the guidance of coaches Andy Pearce and Sarah Fisher.

Christine McCabe

City of Bradford Swimming Club

Sheffield Premier Meet

CITY OF BRADFORD SWIMMING CLUB

SHEFFIELD PREMIER MEET

PONDS FORGE SHEFFIELD

23rd/25th March 2018

A small squad of City’s top swimmers competed in the prestigious City of Sheffield Premier long course meet held at Ponds Forge Sheffield.

This meet lived up to its name with entries from clubs all over the country and as far away as Galway, Ireland.

City’s swimmers were chasing qualifying times for future meets as well as medals on this occasion and some the swimmers who made the journey to Sheffield posted best times and broke Club records along the way.

It was thirteen year old Cameron Green who once again stole the limelight with wins in the 100m backstroke, 100m and 200m breaststroke, silvers in the 100m and 200m freestyle and 200m individual medley and bronze in the 400m freestyle.

Hermione Roe also swimming as a thirteen year old clinched gold in the 200m breaststroke, silver in the 100 event and also had top ten finishes in the 100m and 200m freestyle and in the Open 50m breaststroke.

City’s other medallist was thirteen year old Sophia Basaraba who finished in silver medal position in the 200m backstroke in a new club record time of 2.29.48 . She then went on to claim fifth spot in the shorter 100m event again in a new club record of 1.10.15.

Sam Naylor broke four club records on his way to claiming fourth place in the seventeen years and over 400m individual medley and 200m butterfly. His record times were 4.47.04 in the medley event which broke both his age group record and the open record and 2.11.55 in the butterfly event which also broke the two group records.

Four top ten placings went to twelve year old Gracie Beaumont in the 100m and 200m backstroke and the 400m and 800m freestyle.

Bringing up the rear were Cameron Mander with an eighth place finish in the boys fifteen /sixteen years 100m breaststroke and Sam Wardle with a tenth place finish in the seventeen years and over 200m butterfly.

All the swimmers train with Bradford Aquatics Competition Programme under the guidance of Sarah Fisher and Andy Pearce.

Christine McCabe

City of Bradford Swimming Club

Club Records

Club records have now been updated as at 31st March 2018.

Thay can be found under the Member Info heading.

Any queries should be sent to Chris Lund at kit@cobsc.co.uk

Nova Centurion March Sprint Meet

CITY OF BRADFORD SWIMMING CLUB

NOVA CENTURION MARCH SPRINT MEET

11/03/2018

Harvey Hadden Sports Village was the venue for the March Spring Meet hosted by Nova Centurion Swimming Club.

A small team of City’s swimmers made the journey south and were rewarded with a plethora of medals and personal best times.

The gold medal charge was lead by Naomi Calvert swimming in the fifteen years and over events. She took gold in the 50m and 100m butterfly and followed that up with silver in the 100m freestyle and bronze in the 50m freestyle.

Fourteen year old George Smith was in medal winning form as he took the plaudits in the 50 breaststroke and also showed good form in placing second in the 50m backstroke and third in the 100m backstroke.

Swimming as a fourteen year old Poppy Anderson demonstrated consistent form and took home three silver medals in the 50m freestyle, and the 50m and 100m butterfly.

Relative newcomer nine year old Freddy Dean acquitted himself well in the 50m freestyle, 50m backstroke and 50m butterfly to take silver in all three events along with a bronze in the 50m breaststroke.

Harris Khaliq swam a well paced race to claim silver in the boys fourteen years 100m backstroke and followed that up with a bronze in the 50m breaststroke.

Bronze medals also went to Matty Joe Wilson in the boys ten years 50m backstroke and Harrison Edwards in the fifteen years and over100m freestyle.

The above swimmers all had multiple final placings along with Ellie Horrocks, Holly Vasey, Abigail Naylor, Corey Green, Joshua Taylor, Joshua Hall and George Varley.

All swimmers train on the Bradford Aquatics Competition programme under the guidance of coaches Andy Pearce and Sarah Fisher.

Christine McCabe

City of Bradford Swimming Club