City of Bradford Summer Sizzler Meet 2017Saturday 8th & Sunday 9th July 2017, Shipley Pool

Our ever popular Summer Sizzler Meet is now open for entries   COB Summer Sizzler Meet 2017 Conditions (revised 9/5/17)
Closing Date: 23rd June 2017   SportSys Entry File

Club Records

Club records have now been updated as at 30th April 2017.

Thay can be found under the Member Info heading.

Any queries should be sent to Chris Lund at kit@cobsc.co.uk

Sheffield Premier Meet 2017 Results

CITY OF SHEFFIELD PREMIER MEET 

PONDS FORGE (50M)
24TH-26TH MARCH 2017

Name

 

Age Group

 

Event

 

Time

 

Place

Archie Minto
Hermione Roe
Hermione Roe
Hermione Roe
Hermione Roe
Hermione Roe
Hermione Roe
Archie Minto
Sophia Basaraba
Sophia Basaraba
Archie Minto
Archie Minto
Hermione Roe
Harrison Edwards
Archie Dunne
Oliver Wain
George Wilde
Archie Minto
Archie Dunne
Archie Dunne
Sam Wardle
Archie Dunne
Hermione Roe
Archie Dunne
Nathan Strauss
Archie Minto
Harrison Edwards
Harrison Edwards
Nathan Strauss
Archie Minto

 

13
11
11
11
11
11
11
13
12
12
13
13
14/under (11)
15/16
14
15/16
Open (17)
14/under (13)
Open (14)
Open (14)
Open (15)
Open (14)
Open (11)
Open (14)
Open (15)
Open (13)
Open (16)
Open (16)
Open (15)
Open (13)

 

100 Fly
200 Free
100 Breast
200 IM
100 Fly
200 Breast
100 Free
200 Fly
200 Back
100 Back
100 Back
100 Free
50 Breast
400 IM
100 Free
400 IM
50 Back
100 Free
50 Back
50 Breast
50 Fly
50 Free
50 Free
50 Fly
50 Fly
50 Fly
50 Fly
50 Free
50 Free
50 Free

 

1.04.18
2.15.30
1.17.28
2.34.43
1.09.32
2.48.45
1.02.64
2.25.43
2.33.72
1.14.59
1.11.52
1.00.66
35.12
5.11.33
59.17
5.27.22
29.65
1.00.66
31.60
34.40
28.09
26.37
29.03
29.42
29.64
29.72
30.23
26.99
27.05
27.46

 

1st
1st
1st CLUB REC
1st
1st
1st CLUB REC
2nd
5th
7th
12th
15th
15th
=27th CLUB REC
32nd
33rd
35th
41st
57th
68th
90th
72nd
114th CLUB REC
117th
119th
128th
132nd
141st
146th
150th
162nd

6 gold, 1 silver 4 CLUB RECORDS.
We had some excellent times posted at this meet. A great shame that we had so many rejections also with many very capable swimmers denied the chance to post National qualification swims.
A great job never the less by our swimmers in Sheffield. Well done guys!

Andy Pearce
Senior Coach

Yorkshire Championships 2017 Results

Yorkshire ASA Gala 1 ,2&3 Results
February 4th 5th, 11th, 25th 26th 2017
JCC, Leeds, Ponds Forge, JCC (50m)
  

Name

 

Age Group

 

Event

 

Time

 

Place/Grade

CAMERON GREEN

 

12

 

100m Breast

 

1.25.64

 

1ST BRONZE MOT

CAMERON GREEN

 

12

 

200m Breast

 

3.02.95

 

1ST SILVER MOT

CAMERON GREEN

 

12

 

400m Free

 

5.03.30

 

1ST

HERMIONE ROE

 

12

 

100m Back

 

1.13.59

 

1ST SILVER MOT

HERMIONE ROE

 

12

 

200m IM

 

2.37.02

 

1ST GOLD MOT

HERMIONE ROE

 

12

 

100m Fly

 

1.12.43

 

1ST SILVER MOT

HERMIONE ROE

 

12

 

100m Breast

 

1.18.68

 

1ST PLATINUM MOT CLUB REC

HERMIONE ROE

 

12

 

100m Free

 

1.02.79

 

1ST PLATINUM MOT

HERMIONE ROE

 

12

 

50 Free

 

28.49

 

1ST PLATINUM MOT CLUB REC

HERIONE ROE

 

12

 

50 Breast

 

35.67

 

1ST PLATINUM MOT CLUB REC

CAMERON GREEN

 

12

 

50 Fly

 

33.35

 

1ST

CAMERON GREEN

 

12

 

50 Breast

 

39.08

 

1ST BRONZE MOT CLUB REC

HERMIONE ROE

 

12

 

50 Fly

 

31.52

 

1ST PLATINUM MOT CLUB REC

HERMIONE ROE

 

12

 

200 Free

 

2.18.03

 

1ST GOLD MOT

HERMIONE ROE

 

12

 

200 Breast

 

2.51.47

 

1ST PLATINUM MOT CLUB REC

CAMERON GREEN

 

12

 

100 Fly

 

1.14.72

 

1ST BRONZE MOT

CAMERON GREEN

 

12

 

200 IM

 

2.41.42

 

1ST BRONZE MOT

BOYS FREE TEAM
ROAN SHERIFF
HUGO STONELAKE
WILBUR SUMMERSON
CAMERON GREEN

 

11/12

     

2.06.69

 

1ST

                 

CAMERON GREEN

 

12

 

200m Free

 

2.22.40

 

2ND BRONZE MOT

CAMERON GREEN

 

12

 

50 Back

 

35.50

 

2ND

HERMIONE ROE

 

12

 

50 Back

 

34.77

 

2ND BRONZE MOT

CAMERON GREEN

 

12

 

50 Free

 

29.90

 

2ND

CAMERON GREEN

 

12

 

100 Free

 

1.06.57

 

2ND

SOPHIA BASARABA

 

12

 

200 Back

 

2.36.17

 

2ND SILVER MOT

BOYS FREE TEAM
ARCHIE MINTO
FREDDY STONELAKE
FRASER BUXTON
ARCHIE DUNNE

 

13/14

     

1.52.35

 

2ND

SOPHIA BASARABA

 

12

 

100m Back

 

1.13.71

 

3RD SILVER MOT

CAMERON GREEN

 

12

 

200m Back

 

2.44.70

 

3RD

CAMERON MANDER

 

14

 

50 Breast

 

34.98

 

3RD

ARCHIE DUNNE

 

14

 

50 free

 

26.78

 

3RD SILVER MOT

CAMERON GREEN

 

12

 

400 IM

 

5.41.94

 

3RD SILVER MOT

ARCHIE MINTO

 

14

 

100 Fly

 

1.04.41

 

3RD BRONZE MOT

CAMERON GREEN

 

12

 

100 Back

 

1.15.22

 

3RD BRONZE MOT

BOYS MEDLEY TEAM
ROAN SHERIFF
CAMERON GREEN
JAMIE CONNOLLY
WILBUR SUMMERSON

 

11/12

     

2.24.90

 

3RD

BOYS MEDLEY TEAM
HARRIS KHALIQ
CAMERON MANDER
ARCHIE MINTO
ARCHIE DUNNE

 

13/14

     

2.06.03

 

3RD

GRACIE BEAUMONT

 

10/11

 

400m Free

 

5.34.77

 

4TH

ARCHIE MINTO

 

14

 

50 Fly

 

29.02

 

4TH

JIMMY LUND

 

16/over

 

200 Breast

 

2.31.45

 

4TH SILVER MOT CLUB REC

JIMMY LUND

 

16/over

 

400 IM

 

4.47.90

 

4TH SILVER MOT CLUB REC 17/18 & OPEN AGE GROUP

                 

GEORGE WILDE

 

16/over

 

200m Back

 

2.15.88

 

5TH BRONZE MOT

ARCHIE MINTO

 

14

 

50 free

 

27.33

 

5TH

ROAN SHERIFF

 

12

 

50 Free

 

31.92

 

5TH

ARCHIE DUNNE

 

12

 

50 Back

 

31.98

 

5TH

ARCHIE MINTO

 

14

 

100 Back

 

1.08.85

 

5TH

ARCHIE DUNNE

 

14

 

100 Free

 

59.42

 

5TH

GRACIE BEAUMONT

 

10/11

 

200 Back

 

2.54.96

 

5TH

GIRLS FREE TEAM
ELLIE DAWSON
SOPHIA BASARABA
MAYA GRIFFITHS
HERMIONE ROE

 

11/12

     

2.07.96

 

5TH

                 

MAYA GRIFFITHS

 

10/11

 

100m Free

 

1.13.16

 

6TH

CAMERON SINGH MANDER

 

14

 

100m Breast

 

1.18.85

 

6TH

WILBUR SUMMERSON

 

12

 

50 Free

 

32.20

 

6TH

MAYA GRIFFITHS

 

10/11

 

200 Free

 

2.39.15

 

6TH

GIRLS FREE TEAM
JOVANA LUGONJA
ELLEN WINTERS
ABI SHUTTLEWORTH
BETH MEER

 

OPEN

     

1.57.08

 

6TH

                 

ARCHIE MINTO

 

14

 

200m Fly

 

2.30.32

 

7TH BRONZE MOT

ARCHIE DUNNE

 

14

 

50 Breast

 

35.42

 

7TH

SIMRAN KAUR MANDER

 

10/11

 

200 Fly

 

3.11.24

 

7TH BRONZE MOT

GIRLS MEDLEY TEAM
JOVANA LUGONJA
SOPHIE HARAN
ABI SHUTTLEWORTH
BETH MEER

 

OPEN

     

2.11.87

 

7TH

                 

GEORGE WILDE

 

16/over

 

200 IM

 

2.17.63

 

8TH BRONZE MOT

SAM NAYLOR

 

16/over

 

400 IM

 

4.58.72

 

8TH

WILBUR SUMMERSON

 

12

 

100 Free

 

1.11.31

 

8TH

ARCHIE MINTO

 

14

 

100 Free

 

1.00.79

 

8TH

                 

GRACIE BEAUMONT

 

10/11

 

100m Back

 

1.24.52

 

9TH

ARCHIE MINTO

 

14

 

200m IM

 

2.31.33

 

9TH

ARCHIE DUNNE

 

14

 

100m Breast

 

1.22.11

 

9TH

SOPHIA BASARABA

 

12

 

100m Free

 

1.08.97

 

9TH

NATALIA BASARABA

 

15

 

100m Breast

 

1.22.50

 

9TH

SIMRAN KAUR MANDER

 

10/11

 

100m Fly

 

1.26.79

 

9TH

ELLA STABLER

 

13

 

400m Free

 

5.01.01

 

9TH

ARCHIE MINTO

 

14

 

200m Free

 

2.16.69

 

9TH

ISABEL BEATY

 

13

 

50 Back

 

35.14

 

9TH

HUGO STONELAKE

 

12

 

50 Breast

 

43.20

 

9TH

WILBUR SUMMERSON

 

12

 

50 Back

 

37.52

 

9TH

CAMERON SINGH MANDER

 

14

 

200 Breast

 

2.53.53

 

9TH

ELLA STABLER

 

13

 

200 Back

 

2.36.49

 

9TH

                 

ELLA STABLER

 

13

 

100m Back

 

1.16.59

 

10TH

SIMRAN KAUR MANDER

 

10/11

 

200m IM

 

3.01.07

 

10TH

MAYA GRIFFITHS

 

10/11

 

400m Free

 

5.40.49

 

10TH

ARCHIE MINTO

 

14

 

200m Back

 

2.33.20

 

10TH

ABIGAIL SHUTTLEWORTH

 

16/over

 

400 IM

 

5.12.22

 

10TH

GEORGE WILDE

 

16/over

 

50 Back

 

29.43

 

10TH BRONZE MOT CLUB REC

SOPHIA BASARABA

 

12

 

200 Free

 

2.28.44

 

10TH

ARCHIE DUNNE

 

14

 

100 Back

 

1.14.22

 

10TH

SAM NAYLOR

 

16/over

 

1500 Free

 

17.56.88

 

10TH

18 gold, 7 silver, 9 bronze.
81 top 10 places/finalists.
9 club records.
6 Platinum, 1 gold, 9 silver, 13 bronze Motivational times.

Some great swimming and some fantastic individual and relay performances also.
This is COB’s best Yorkshire Championships since 2011. We must keep this success going at the NER’s also in May.

Really well done swimmers!!

Andy Pearce
Senior Coach

Sarah Fisher
Development Coach

City of Sheffield Premier Meet

CITY OF BRADFORD SWIMMING CLUB

SHEFFIELD PREMIER MEET

PONDS FORGE SHEFFIELD

24/26th March 2017

A small squad of City’s emerging talent competed in the prestigious City of Sheffield Premier long course meet held at Ponds Forge Sheffield.

This meet lived up to its name with entries from top clubs including Loughborough University and Plymouth Leander.

City’s swimmers were chasing qualifying times for future meets as well as medals on this occasion and some the swimmers who made the journey to Sheffield posted best times and broke Club records along the way.

The most prolifically successful swimmer was once again Hermione Roe who claimed first spot in the following events in the girls eleven years age group, 200m freestyle, 100m and 200m breaststroke, 200m individual medley and 100m butterfly. Her times of 1.17.28 in the 100m breaststroke and 2.48.45 in the longer 200m event were both new club records along with her 35.12 in the fourteen years and under 50m breastroke. She also finished in silver medal position in the 100m freestyle.

Swimming as a thirteen year old Archie Minto claimed gold medal winning position in the 100m butterfly, fifth place in the 200m butterfly and had top twenty placings in the 100m backstroke and freestyle.

City’s only other top ten finisher was twelve year old Sophia Basaraba who came home in seventh place in the 200m backstroke and also had a top twenty finish in the shorter 100m event.

Also worthy of a mention was fourteen year old Archie Dunne’s time of 26.37 in the 50m freestyle open event which was a new club record.

All the swimmers train with Bradford Aquatics Competition Programme under the guidance of Sarah Fisher and Andy Pearce.

Christine McCabe

City of Bradford Swimming Club

Yorkshire Championships 2017

YORKSHIRE SWIMMING ASSOCIATION

CHAMPIONSHIPS

SHEFFIELD PONDS FORGE/ JOHN CHARLES CENTRE FOR SPORT LEEDS

FEBRUARY 2017

City’s swimmers had an outstanding series of Yorkshire Championships with their best overall performance since 2011.

Twelve year old Hermione Roe dominated the twelve years age group events standing on top of the rostrum in no fewer than ten events and in doing so broke five club records.

Her wins came in the 100m backstroke, 200m individual medley, 50m and 100m butterfly, 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke and 50m, 100m and 200m freestyle.

She also claimed second spot in the 50m backstroke to round off an excellent series of swims.

Also swimming in the twelve years age group Cameron Green looked impressive as he swam to seven Yorkshire titles in the 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke, 400m freestyle, 50m and 100m butterfly and 200m individual medley. His time of 39.08 in the 50m breaststroke was also a new club record.

Silver medals came his way in the 50m, 100m and 200m freestyle and the 50m backstroke and bronze medals in the 100m and 200m backstroke and the 400m individual medley,

Green along with Wilbur Summerson, and Hugo Stonelake also claimed gold in the 11/12 year freestyle team.

The depth in the clubs twelve years age group also showed through in the girls events when Sophia Basaraba claimed silver in the 200m backstroke and bronze in the shorter 100m event.

The boys 13/14 years freestyle team consisting of Archie Minto, Freddy Stonelake, Fraser Buxton and Archie Dunne finished in silver medal place.

In the fourteen years age group individual bronze medals went to Cameron Mander in the 50m breaststroke, Archie Dunne in the 50m freestyle and Archie Minto in the 100m butterfly.

Team bronzes in the medley team events went to Cameron Green, Jamie Connolly, Wilbur Summerson, Harris Khaliq, Cameron Mander, Archie Minto and Archie Dunn.

James Lund and George Wilde both finalled in their respective events and broke club records along the way.

Other finalist in both individual and team events were, Gracie Beaumont, Ellie Dawson, Maya Griffiths, Jovana Lugonja, Ellen Winters, Abi Shuttleworth, Beth Meer, Simran Mander, Sophie Haran, Sam Naylor, Natalia Basaraba, Ella Stabler and Isabel Beaty.

All swimmers train on the Bradford Aquatics Competition programme under the guidance of coaches Andy Pearce and Sarah Fisher.

Christine McCabe

City of Bradford Swimming Club

February Swim Skills Course

Bradford Council will be running a Swim Skills clinic’s for swimmers aged 9-13 during the February half term holidays at Shipley Pool. The minimum requirement for the clinic is that swimmers are able to swim 400 metres in total and at least 50m of all four strokes. The clinic’s main theme will be Individual Medley skill. During the clinic the swimmers will be working on all round IM skill and aspects such as Medley turns and relevant skills.

For more details please click here.

Harrogate Janus Meet 2017

Harrogate Janus Meet.

A and B Grade.

The Hydro 7th/8th January 2017.

Name Age Group Event Time Place 
Maya Griffths 10 400 Free 5.41.37 1ST A
Isabel Beatty 12 400m Free 5.15.09 1ST A
Eve Midgley 12 400m Free 5.40.97 1ST B
Josh Jones 13 50m Breast 39.81 1ST A
Lily Broxop 13 200m Free 2.33.72 1ST A
Rachel Binns 14 200m Free 2.22.51 1ST A
Louie Dove 13 200m Free 2.30.43 1ST A
Hugo Stonelake 11 100m Breast 1.41.06 1ST A
Tom Stenhouse 15&o 200m IM 2.34.48 1ST B
Louie Dove 13 50m Fly 2.30.43 1ST B
Thomas Byers 14 50m Fly 31.09 1ST A
Hugo Stonelake 11 50m Fly 40.57 1ST B
Fraser Buxton 12 50m Fly 37.68 1ST B
Maya Griffiths 10 100m Free 1.14.19 1ST A
Megan Richmond 12 100m Free 1.14.74 1ST B
Harris Khaliq 13 100m Free 1.08.90 1ST B
Poppy Anderson 13 200m Fly 2.53.84 1ST B
Simran Kaur Mander 10 400m IM 6.29.01 1ST A
Freddy Stonelake 13 50 Free 29.38 1ST A
Nathan Strauss 15&o 100 Fly 1.10.76 1ST A
Ella Jones 15&o 50 Back 33.48 1ST A
Adam Mitchell 14 200 Breast 3.00.68 1ST A
Maya Griffiths 10 50 Breast 45.28 1ST A
Isabel Beaty 12 100 Back 1.14.73 1ST A
Ella Jones 15&o 100 Back 1.11.37 1ST A
Thomas Byers 14 50m Breast 37.30 2ND A
Ella Jones 15&o 200m Free 2.18.21 2ND A
Thomas Byers 14 200m Free 2.22.54 2ND A
Nathan Strauss 15&o 200m Free 2.09.03 2ND A
Isabel Beaty 12 100m Breast 1.27.29 2ND A
Ella Jones 12 200 Back 2.32.65 2ND A
Harris Khaliq 13 100m Breast 1.34.87 2ND B
John –Luke Hutchinson 15&o 100m Breast 1.16.02 2ND A
Poppy Anderson  13 200m IM 2.50.07 2ND A
Robyn Anderson 11 200m Fly 3.17.09 2ND B
Emily Moore 13 50m Fly 37.13 2ND B
Robyn Anderson 11 100m Free 1.20.63 2ND B
Maisie Dunne 12 100m Free 1.09.54 2ND A
Freddy Stonelake 13 100m Free 1.04.95 2ND A
Thomas Byers 14 100m Free 1.03.37 2ND A
Ella Jones 15&o 400 Free 4.53.70 2ND A
Nathan Strauss 15&o 400 Free 4.35.95 2ND A
Isabel Beaty 12 200 Breast 3.04.48 2ND A
Maya Griffiths 10 200 Free 2.38.11 2ND A
Lilly Broxup 13 50 Back 35.20 2ND A
Tom Stenhouse 15&o 50 Back 34.56 2ND B
Tom Stenhouse 15&o 200 Breast 2.51.07 2ND A
Ellie Horrocks 12 50 Breast 45.08 2ND B
Fraser Buxton 12 400m Free 5.02.19 3RD A
Louie Dove 13 50m Breast 43.41 3RD B
John-Luke Hutchinson 15&o 50m Breast 35.30 3RD A
Fraser Buxton 12 50m Free 31.16 3RD A
Fraser Buxton 12 200m Back 2.52.70 3RD A
Maya Griffiths 10 100m Breast 1.40.85 3RD A
Megan Richmond 12 100m Breast 1.29.70 3RD A
Ellie Horrocks 12 100m Breast 1.38.04 3RD B
Joshua Jones 13 100m Breast 1.26.90 3RD A
Louie Dove 13 100m Breast 1.39.55 3RD B
Emily Moore 13 200m IM 3.02.40 3RD B
Ella Jones 15&O 200m IM 2.38.21 3RD A
Simran Kaur Mander 10 50m Fly 39.69 3RD A
Ellie Horrocks 12 50m Fly 38.52 3RD B
Isabel Beatty 12 100m Free 1.09.66 3RD A
Ella Jones 15&o 100m Free 1.05.13 3RD A
Fraser Buxton 12 100m Free 1.08.64 3RD A
Ellie Horrocks 12 200 Breast 3.27.32 3RD B
Harris Khaliq 13 200 Back 2.37.99 3RD A
Lilly Broxup 13 100 Fly 1.18.23 3RD A
Adam Mitchell 14 50 Back 36.82 3RD B
Maya Griffiths 10 200 IM 3.05.76 3RD A
Ellie Horrocks 12 200 IM  3.08.32 3RD B

25 gold, 23 Silver, 23 bronze.

A great way to start the New Year. Well done to the swimmers on their performances at Harrogate. A big medal haul from a reasonably small number of entries. Well done!!

On the down side. We must warm up better before competing. This includes arriving on time. Also, if you intend not to swim any events later on in the programme, please discuss this with your coach or the coach on the day.

Andy Pearce     Sarah Fisher

Senior Coach    Development Coach

Sheffield Snow Frills Results

COSSS SNOW FRILLS MEET

PONDS FORGE (50M)

26th/27th NOVEMBER 2016

Name Age Group Event Time Place 
JOVANA LUGONJA 17&O 200 FREE 2.11.92 1ST
JOVANA LUGONJA 17&O 100 BREAST 1.25.00 1ST
SAM NAYLOR 15/16 200 FLY 2.17.80 1ST
JOVANA  LUGONJA 17&O 100 FREE 1.02.03 1ST  
ARCHIE MINTO 13 100 FREE 1.01.65 1ST
ARCHIE MINTO 13 50 FREE 28.65 1ST
JOVANA LUGONJA 17&O 50 FREE 28.89 1ST
ARCHIE MINTO 13 50 BACK 33.72 1ST
GEORGE WILDE  17&O 50 BACK 29.95 1ST
ISABEL BEATY 12 50 BACK 34.82 1ST CLUB REC
GEORGE WILDE 17&O 200 BACK 2.15.12 1ST
ABIGAIL SHUTTLEWORTH 17&O 200 BREAST 2.53.45 1ST
ARCHIE MINTO 17&O 100 FLY 1.07.41 1ST
ARCHIE MINTO 17&O 100 BACK 1.10.68 1ST
GEORGE WILDE 17&O 100 BACK 1.03.17 1ST
CHARLOTTE GIBBS 14 50 BREAST 36.52 1ST CLUB REC
ABIGAIL SHUTTLEWORTH 17&O 50 FLY 31.59 1ST
ARCHIE MINTO 13 50 FLY 30.44 1ST
GEORGE WILDE 17&O 50 FLY 27.83 1ST
ARCHIE MINTO 13 200 FREE 2.17.66 2ND
SAM NAYLOR 15/16 200 FREE 2.04.52 2ND
BETHANY MEER 17&O 200 FREE 2.15.26 2ND
ARCHIE MINTO 13 200 FLY 2.35.33 2ND
MAYA GRIFFITHS 9/10 100 FREE 1.15.71 2ND
CHARLOTTE GIBBS 14 200 IM 2.37.32 2ND
JOVANA LUGONJA 17&O 200 IM 2.32.26 2ND
BETHANY MEER 17&O 50 FREE 29.95 2ND
ARCHIE MINTO 13 200 BACK 2.36.42 2ND
CHARLOTTE GIBBS 14 200 BREAST 2.58.21 2ND
ISABEL BEATY 12 100 FLY 1.17.96 2ND
ABIGAIL SHUTTLEWORTH 17&O 100 FLY 1.08.43 2ND
ABIGAIL SHUTTLEWORTH 17&O 100 BACK 1.11.96 2ND 
JOHN-LUKE HUTCHINSON 15/16 50 BREAST 36.54 2ND
BETHANY MEER 17&O 100 FREE 1.02.25 3RD
BETHANY MEER 17&O 200 IM 2.36.31 3RD
CHARLOTTE GIBBS 14 50 FREE 29.88 3RD
ISABEL BEATY 12 200 BACK 2.42.46 3RD
TOM STENHOUSE 14 200 BREAST 2.57.60 3RD
SAM NAYLOR 15/16 200 BREAST 2.43.53 3RD
GEORGE WILDE 17&O 100 FLY 1.01.77 3RD
ARCHIE MINTO 13 200 IM 2.35.65 3RD
SAM NAYLOR 15/16 200 IM 2.19.65 3RD
MAYA GRIFFITHS 9/10 50 BREAST 46.56 3RD
MEGAN RICHMOND 11 50 BREAST 41.83 3RD
ISABEL BEATY 12 50 BREAST 41.27 3RD
ISABEL BEATY 12 50 FLY 34.67 3RD
CHARLOTTE GIBBS 14 200 BACK 2.41.46 4TH
SAM NAYLOR 15/16 100 FLY 1.03.46 4TH
TOM STENHOUSE 14 200 IM 2.35.25 4TH
MAYA GRIFFITHS 9/10 50 FREE 34.91 4TH
HARRIS KHALIQ 13 50 BACK 36.34 4TH
MAYA GRIFFITHS 9/10 200 FREE 2.45.11 5TH
MAYA GRIFFITHS 9/10 50 BACK 42.19 5TH
HARRISON EDWARDS 15/16 200 BACK 2.29.27 5TH
GRACIE BEAUMONT 9/10 200 BACK 3.01.85 5TH
CHARLOTTE GIBBS 14 100 BACK 1.18.29 5TH
ISABEL BEATY 12 100 BREAST 1.27.88 6TH
SAM NAYLOR 15/16 100 FREE 58.52 6TH
JOHN LUKE HUTCHINSON 15/16 200 BREAST 2.55.87 6TH
LUCA CURINI 13 50 BREAST 44.68 6TH
CHARLOTTE GIBBS 14 50 FLY 34.58 6TH
GRACIE BEAUMONT 9/10 200 FREE 2.46.32 7TH
ELLA STABLER 12 200 FREE 2.26.41 7TH
JOSH TAYLOR 13 100 BREAST 1.32.31 7TH
POPPY ANDERSON 13 200 FLY 2.53.13 7TH
TOM STENHOUSE 14 100 FREE 1.01.87 7TH
MAYA GRIFFITHS 9/10 200 IM 3.09.95 7TH
ELLA STABLER 12 200 IM 2.49.57 7TH
LUKE GARNER SMITH 14 50 BACK 34.00 7TH
GRACIE BEAUMONT 9/10 50 BACK 43.16 7TH
MEGAN RICHMOND 11 200 BREAST 3.15.51 7TH
NATHAN STRAUSS 15/16 100 BACK 1.10.08 7TH
LUKE GARNER SMITH 14 50 BREAST 40.80 7TH
ISAAC NAYLOR 13 50 FLY 42.37 7TH
TOM STENHOUSE 14 50 FLY 32.47 7TH
FRASER BUXTON 12 200 FREE 2.28.97 8TH
AJ MEDD 15/16 100 BREAST 1.23.34 8TH
ISAAC NAYLOR 13 200 FLY 3.23.85 8TH
SAM NAYLOR 15/16 50 FREE 27.26 8TH
ISAAC NAYLOR 13 50 BACK 44.11 8TH
HARRISON EDWARDS 15/16 50 BACK 34.17 8TH
TOM STENHOUSE 14 200 BACK 2.42.31 8TH
MEGAN RICHMOND 11 100 FLY 1.29.78 8TH
GRACIE BEAUMONT 9/10 100 BACK 1.27.97 8TH
LUKE GARNER SMITH 14 200 IM 2.43.78 8TH
HARRIS KHALIQ 13 200 FREE 2.31.07 9TH
HARRISON EDWARDS 15/16 200 FREE 2.13.36 9TH
HARRISON EDWARDS 15/16 100 BREAST 1.23.61 9TH
CHARLOTTE GIBBS 14 100 FREE 1.07.66 9TH
ISAAC NAYLOR 13 100 FLY 1.33.43 9TH
HARRISON EDWARDS 15/16 100 FLY 1.08.32 9TH
LUKE GARNER SMITH 14 100 BACK 1.13.98 9TH
NATHAN STRAUSS 15/16 200 IM 2.30.25 9TH
ISABEL BEATY 12 200 FREE 2.28.71 10TH
FRASER BUXTON 12 100 BREAST 1.33.92 10TH
HARRIS KHALIQ 13 100 BREAST 1.35.74 10TH
HARRISON EDWARDS 15/16 100 FREE 59.98 10TH
JOSHUA TAYLOR 13 50 FREE 32.13 10TH
GRACIE BEAUMONT 9/10 50 FREE 37.09 10TH
TOM STENHOUSE 14 50 BACK 37.03 10TH
JELENA LUGONJA 12 50 BACK 42.04 10TH
HARRIS KHALIQ 13 200 BACK 2.45.76 10TH
NATHAN STRAUSS 15/16 200 BACK 2.33.43 10TH
HARRIS KHALIQ 13 100 BACK 1.17.96 10TH
LUCA CURINI 13 200 IM 2.53.30 10TH
GRACIE BEAUMONT 9/10 50 FLY 41.27 10TH
LUKE GARNER SMITH 14 50 FLY 33.90 10TH

19 gold, 14 silver, 13 bronze (45 total medals), 2 Club records, 115 top 10s!

 

An excellent first Long Course Meet of the season with some huge pbs already achieved!!

Keep up the great work.

Sarah Fisher

Development Coach

 

Great swimming once again guys. COB had a big presence at the meet and it’s great to see our short course form has continued into this, our first long course meet of the season also.

Really well done to you all!!!

Andy Pearce

Senior Coach

City of Bradford Super Santa Meet 2016

CITY OF BRADFORD SWIMMING CLUB

SUPER SANTA MEET

SHIPLEY POOL

DECEMBER 10/11TH 2016

City’s swimmers produced some outstanding performances to win a plethora of medals at the clubs Super Santa Meet held at Shipley Pool.

Topping the medal table were Jovana Lugonja, Natalia Basaraba, Simran Mander, Josh Jones, George Wilde and Cameron Green all with six gold medals to their credit.

Lugonja and Basaraba swam well paced races to claim golds in the backstroke, freestyle and breaststroke events. Swimming as a ten year old Simran Mander looked a real prospect for the future with wins in the freestyle, breaststroke and butterfly events. Green, Wilde and Jones also showed their versatility by winning golds in a host of events including the individual medleys.

Gracie Beaumont and Sam Naylor were on top of the podium on no less than five occasions along with Abigail Shuttleworth, Ella Stabler and Cameron Mander who visited the top of the podium on four occasions.

Thirteen year old Archie Dunne led the charge in the 200m and 400m freestyle and the 200m backstroke. To claim three golds.

The following swimmers all swam to two gold medal places, Ebony Connell, Beth Meer, Charlotte Gibbs, Megan Richmond, Sophia Basaraba, Tom Stenhouse, Tom Byers, and Harris Khaliq.

Bringing up the rear were Robyn Anderson, and Poppy Anderson, Emily Moore, Naomi Calvert, Lucas Stabler, Hugo Stonelake, John-Luke Hutchinson, Archie Minto, Luke Garner-Smith and Harrison Edwards who all went home with one gold medal to their credit.

Credit must also go to the swimmers that were faster than the upper times for this meet on certain events and were swimming for a time only.

All of the swimmers train with Leisure Services Aquatic Development Programme under the guidance of Head Coach Andy Pearce and Development Coach Sarah Fisher.

At the same meet the clubs annual charity swim the Nifty 50 consisting of teams made up of retired City of Bradford swimmers and Masters Swimmers raised £370 for Cancer Research bringing the overall total raised for charity in the last eleven years to £7374.00.

Christine McCabe

City of Bradford Swimming Club

 

City of Bradford Super Santa Meet 2016 Results

The results for all 4 sessions of our recent Super Santa Meet are now available below.

We hope you enjoyed our meet, and look forward to seeing you all again at our Summer Sizzler Meet on 15th/16th July 2017. More details will be available nearer the event.

Session 1 Results

Session 2 Results

Session 3 Results

Session 4 Results