City of Bradford Super Santa Meet 2016
Saturday 10th & Sunday 11th December 2016, Shipley Pool

This years Super Santa Meet is now open for entries       COB Super Santa Meet 2016 Conditions
Closing Date:  19th 26th November 2016       Draft Programme

Yorkshire Winter Championships 2016

YORKSHIRE SWIMMING ASSOCIATION

WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

JOHN CHARLES CENTRE FOR SPORT

OCTOBER 1/2nd AND 15/16th OCTOBER 2016       Results

Following a successful National Championships in the summer City opened the new seasons account at the Yorkshire Swimming Association’s Winter Competitions in sizzling form with a plethora of medals and personal best times.

City’s newest recruit eleven year old Hermione Roe who now trains under the guidance of Head Coach Andy Pearce with Leisure Services Aquatic Development Programme produced some outstanding performances to take no less than seven Yorkshire titles. Included in her victories were the 50m and 100m freestyle, 50m and 100m butterfly and 200m individual medley. However it was her breastorke swims which dominated her successes. Her time of 35.09 in the 50m breaststroke is believed to be the fastest ever recorded by an eleven year old. She also followed that up with a gold medal performance in the 100m event.

Not content with her Yorkshire titles she also went on to claim silver in the 50m backstroke and bronze in the 100m event.

City’s gold rush continued when eleven year old Cameron Green finished on top of the rostrum in the 100m breaststroke and also finished in silver medal place in the 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle and 50m butterfly, bronze position in the 100m backstroke and 100m butterfly and had two further top ten finishes.

Sophia Basaraba looked impressive as she swam to a gold medal in the 50m backstroke in a time of 33.91. She also finished in silver position place in the 100m event and had two other top ten finishes.

Archie Dunne and Archie Minto both swimming as thirteen year olds swam well paced races to claim gold in the 50 back and silver in the 50m freestyle for Dunne and silver in the 50m fly and bronze in the 100m backstroke for Minto.

Newcomer Charlotte Gibbs was the other medallist when she looked confident in claiming bronze in the fourteen years 100m breaststroke and fourth place in the 50m event.

Other top ten finishes went to Abigail Shuttleworth (3), Wilbur Summerson (3), Simran Mander (3), Archie Dunne (3), Archie Minto (3), Jovana Lugonja (2), Gracie Beaumont (2),Cameron Mander (2), John Luke Hutchinson (2), Ella Stabler(1) and Ben Grimshaw(1).

Motivational times which were introduced last season went to Cameron Green, Sophia Basaraba, Archie Dunn, Archie Minto, Ben Grimshaw, Cameron and Simran Mander, Gracie Beaumont, Charlotte Gibbs and Wilbur Summerson,

All of the swimmers train with Leisure Services Aquatic Development Programme under the guidance of Head Coach Andy Pearce and Development Coach Sarah Fisher.

Christine McCabe

City of Bradford Swimming Club

 

NERASA Age Group and Senior Junior 25m Championships

ASA NORTH EAST REGION

SENIOR & JUNIOR 25m CHAMPIONSHIPS

SUNDERLAND AQUATIC CENTRE

5/6th November 2016                                   Results

A group of City’s swimmers travelled to Sunderland to compete in the North East Region Senior and Junior Short Course Championships.

Swimming as a junior it was Charlotte Gibbs who stole the show with an impressive two club records and a top ten finish to her credit. Her time of 34.94 in the 50m breaststroke was a new club record as was her time of 1.15.98 in the longer 100m event.

James Lund had two fourth place finishes in his favoured 200m breaststroke event and the 1500m freestyle and also a ninth place finish in the 100m breaststroke in a personal best time and a tenth place in the 400m individual medley again in a best time.

Abigail Shuttleworth, Beth Meer, George Wilde and Sam Naylor all had top ten placings in personal best times.

The women’s four by 100m freestyle team consisting of Jovanna Lugonja, Beth Meer, Millie Foulds and Abigail Shuttleworth finished in fourth place and their medley team consisting of Lugonja, Gibbs, Shuttleworth and Meer finished in fifth place.

ASA NORTH EAST REGION

AGE GROUP SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS

SUNDERLAND AQUATIC CENTRE

5/6th November 2016                                    Results

City’s short course club records were broken in four events over the weekend with eleven year old Hermione Roe storming to victory on no less than eight occasions. Her North East titles came in the 50m and 100m Breaststroke, 50m backstroke, 50m and 100m butterfly and 100m and 200m individual medley. But it was her time of 2.48.13  in the 200m breaststroke which stole the limelight and broke the club record of 2.51.58 which had stood since 1992. Roe also finished in second place in the 50m and 200m freestyle and third in the 100m freestyle.

Emerging talent eleven year old Cameron Green won richly deserved golds in the 100m and 200m breaststroke. He then went on to claim silver in the 50m breaststroke, 50m and 100m freestyle, 100m and 200m individual medley and 50m butterfly and bronze in the 50m backstroke and 200m freestyle.

Also in the eleven year old age group Sophia Basaraba took the plaudits in the 100m and 200m backstroke and came a close second in the 50m backstroke.

City’s other medallist was thirteen year old Archie Dunne who won the 50m freestyle and broke the club record which stood since 1992 at 29.63 in the 50m butterfly in a time of 28.60 to claim second place. He also finished in bronze medal position in the 100m individual medley.

All the above swimmers also had further top ten finishes to their credit.

Other swimmers claiming top ten finishes were Ella Stabler, Archie Minto and Cameron Mander.

All swimmers train on the Bradford Aquatics Competition programme under the guidance of coaches Andy Pearce and Sarah Fisher.

Christine McCabe City of Bradford Swimming Club

 

Sheffield Snow Frills Meet

SHEFFIELD SNOW FRILLS MEET. PONDS FORGE SHEFFIELD

26th /27TH November 2016          Results

City’s swimmers came home with a slew of medals from the prestigious Sheffield Snow Frills Meet.

Thirteen year old Archie Minto powered to victory in the 50m and 100m freestyle, 50m and 100m backstroke and 50m and100m butterfly. He also went on to take three silver medals and a bronze.

In the 17 years and over girls events it was Jovana Lugonja who produced some outstanding performances to take the 50m, 100m and 200m freestyle titles along with the 100m breaststroke. She then rounded off the weekend with silver in the 200m individual medley.

George Wilde also swimming in the seventeen years and overs events led the charge in the 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke and 50m butterfly and finished in bronze medal position in the 100m bufferfly.

Following her swims at this summers National Championships Abigail Shuttlleworth showed consistent form when she was on top of the rostrum in both the 50m butterfly and 200m breaststroke. In two highly competitive races she was then narrowly beaten into second place in the 100m butterfly and backstroke events.

Fourteen year old Charlotte Gibbs stormed to victory in a time of 35.52 in the 50m breast stroke, smashing the clubs long course record which had stood since 2007. She also claimed silver in the 200m individual medley and 200m breaststroke and bronze in the 50m freestyle.

Emerging talent Isabel Beaty also claimed a club record which had stood since 2005 in the girls twelve years 50m backstroke in a time of 34.82. Beaty also claimed a silver in the 100m butterfly and bronze in the 200m backstroke and 50m breaststroke and butterfly.

City’s other gold medal winning performance came from Sam Naylor who swam a well paced race to take the 15/16 years 200m butterfly. He also medalled in the 200m freestyle, 200m breaststroke and 200m individual medley.

Silver medals also went to Bethany Meer (2), and Maya Griffiths (1). Bronze medals were claimed by Bethany Meer (2), Maya Griffiths (1), Megan Richmond (1) and Tom Stenhouse (1).

The swimmers all train with Bradford Council’s Leisure Services Aquatic Competition Programme under the guidance of Senior Coach Andy Pearce and Development Coach Sarah Fisher.

 

Christine McCabe

City of Bradford Swimming Club

 

Nationals 2016 Results

COB Logo                                                              

British Summer Championships, Sheffield 26th-31st July 2016. 

Name Age Group Event Time Place
Archie Dunne 13/14 50 Free 27.12 25TH

National Summer Championships, Sheffield 1st-5th August 2016.

Name Age Group Event Time Place/Notes
Sam Naylor 16 200 Fly 2.15.35 PB 10TH (Final) Club Record
Abi Shuttleworth 17/over 400 IM 5.10.23 PB 11TH
Jimmy Lund 17 200 Breast 2.30.60 PB 12TH Club Record
Archie Dunne 13/14 50 Breast 35.49 19TH

Well done to you all. It is an achievement in it’s self to qualify for either of these championships. You can be proud of your qualification and your performances in Sheffield.

Many congratulations to Sam Naylor on his final placing in the 200 Fly and also to Sam and Jimmy on their club records.

Great job swimmers!!

Andy Pearce

Senior Coach. 

BRITISH SUMMER NATIONALS 2016

BRITISH SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIPS NATIONAL SUMMER MEET

SHEFFIELD PONDS FORGE

26TH JULY- 5TH AUGUST 2016

Nationals Photo

Four City of Bradford swimmers will be heading to Ponds Forge Sheffield to compete in the prestigious British Summer Championships and the National Summer Meet.

Thirteen year old Archie Dunne has qualified for the 50m freestyle at the British Summer Championships in late July and also the 50m breaststroke at the National Summer Meet in early August.

Also swimming at the National Summer meet will be Abigail Shuttleworth, seventeen who has qualified for the 400m individual medley, Sam Naylor, sixteen 200m butterfly and James Lund, sixteen, 200m breaststroke

The swimmer all train with Bradford Council’s Leisure Services Aquatic Competition Programme under the guidance of Development Coach Sarah Fisher and Senior Coach Andy Pearce.

Christine McCabe

City of Bradford Swimming Club.

End of Season Meet 2016 Results

COB LogoCity of Bradford End of Season Meet.

Shipley Pool 16th-17th July 2016.

Name Age Group Event Time Position

Gracie Beaumont

Jovana Lugonja

Cameron Green

Jimmy Lund

Simran Mander

Abigail Shuttleworth

Cameron Green

Archie Dunne

Simran Mander

Sophia Basaraba

Natalia Basaraba

Robyn Anderson

Millie Foulds

Cameron Green

Cameron Mander

Jimmy Lund

Simran Mander

Sophia Basaraba

Isabel Beaty

Natalia Basaraba

Abigail Shuttleworth

Roan Sheriff

Archie Minto

George Wilde

Simran Mander

Robyn Anderson

Poppy Anderson

Beth Meer

Archie Minto

Gracie Beaumont

Isabel Beaty

Jovana Lugonja

Cameron Green

Archie Dunne

Cameron Green

Sophia Basaraba

Abigail Shuttleworth

Hugo Stonelake

Archie Minto

George Wilde

Simran Mander

Sophia Basaraba

Isabel Beaty

Jovana Lugonja

George Wilde

Sophia Basaraba

Natalia Basaraba

Cameron Green

Archie Dunne

Gracie Beaumont

Sophia Basaraba

Ella Stabler

Millie Foulds

Cameron Green

Cameron Mander

James Lund

Natalia Basaraba

Cameron Green

Archie Dunne

Sam Naylor

Abigail Shuttleworth

Archie Minto

George Wilde

Simran Mander

Sophia Basaraba

10

15/over

11

15/over

10

15/over

11

13

10

11

13

11

15/over

11

13

15/over

10

11

12

13

15/over

11

13

15/over

10

11

13

15/over

13

10

12

15/over

11

13

11

11

15/over

11

13

15/over

10

11

12

15/over

15/over

11

13

11

13

10

11

12

15/over

11

13

15/over

13

11

13

15/over

15/over

13

15/over

10

11

400 Free

400 Free

200 IM

200 IM

100 Fly

100 Fly

50 Breast

50 Breast

50 Breast

50 Breast

50 Breast

100 Back

100 Back

200 Breast

200 Breast

200 Breast

200 Breast

200 Breast

200 Breast

200 Breast

200 Breast

50 Back

50 Back

50 Back

50 Fly

50 Fly

50 Fly

50 Fly

200 Fly

200 Free

200 Free

200 Free

100 Free

100 Free

400 Free

200 IM

200 IM

100 Fly

100 Fly

100 Fly

100 Free

100 Free

100 Free

100 Free

200 Back

50 Back

50 Back

50 Free

50 Free

200 Back

200 Back

200 Back

200 Back

100 Breast

100 Breast

100 Breast

50 Free

200 Free

200 Free

200 Free

200 Fly

50 Fly

50 Fly

100 Breast

100 Breast

5.42.55

4.34.80

2.48.15

2.16.81

1.32.98

1.06.46

41.98

36.14

48.29

42.90

38.84

1.29.91

1.08.93

3.16.17

2.57.75

2.29.93

3.35.58

3.15.27

3.08.38

3.00.58

2.45.84

37.74

34.41

28.77

41.68

41.32

34.35

31.71

2.39.80

2.52.38

2.29.32

2.09.18

1.11.44

1.01.24

5.22.88

2.50.82

2.25.22

1.41.88

1.07.68

1.01.68

1.18.14

1.10.07

1.09.56

1.00.92

2.13.03

35.71

34.22

31.51

26.99

3.04.91

2.35.05

2.36.08

2.23.80

1.32.82

1.21.37

1.10.56

30.75

2.32.87

2.18.53

2.00.95

2.22.92

31.42

28.27

1.43.50

1.31.88

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

1ST

66 gold, 48 silver, 50 Bronze.

Well done swimmers on a great club meet for us. Scores of PBs and many new Yorkshire times as well as a nice share of NER QTs also.

A very pleasing end to the 2015/16 season.

Andy Pearce

Senior Coach 

ASANER Masters

ASA NORTH EAST REGION

OPEN MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS

HARROGATE HYDRO

25th SEPTEMBER 2016

City of Bradford Masters swimmer Chris Brown competed in the ASA North East Region Masters Championships held at Harrogate Hydro.

Brown came home with two regional titles in his age group the men’s sixty years and over. His successes came in the 50m and 200m backstroke. His times were 33.27 and 2.43.90 respectively.

Brown trains with Bradford Aquatics Competition programme under the guidance of Coach Andy Pearce.

Christine McCabe

City of Bradford Swimming Club

ASA British Summer Championships and ASA National Summer Championships

ASA BRITISH SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIPS

&

ASA NATIONAL SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIPS

SHEFFIELD PONDS FORGE

26TH JULY- 5TH AUGUST 2016

Four City of Bradford swimmers headed to Ponds Forge, Sheffield to round off their seasons swimming at The ASA British Summer Championships and the National Summer Championships.

Sixteen year old Sam Naylor led the charge when he qualified for the final of his age groups 200m butterfly in a new best time and City of Bradford Club record of 2.15.35. Finishing in tenth place in the final Naylor gained valuable experience for the future in this high level meet.

Swimming in the girls seventeen years and over 400m individual medley Abigail Shuttleworth produced an outstanding performance to narrowly miss the final in a personal best time of 5.10.23.

Swimming in his trademark event the 200m breaststroke seventeen year old James Lund swam a lifetime best time of 2.30.60 finishing in twelfth place in a new club record.

Also gaining valuable experience for the future and swimming in the thirteen/ fourteen years age group, Archie Dunne swam a time of 27.12 in the British Summer Championships 50m freestyle and a time of 35.49 in the 50m breaststroke at the National Summer Meet.

The swimmers all train with Bradford Council’s Leisure Services Aquatic Competition Programme under the guidance of Development Coach Sarah Fisher and Senior Coach Andy Pearce.

Christine McCabe

City of Bradford Swimming Club.

End of Season Meet 2016 Results

Full Results of our End of Season Meet held 16th/17th July can now be downloaded from here.

Thank you to all who took part or helped out, we look forward to seeing you again at our Winter Meet in December.

ASANER Age Group Championship 2016

                                                              

 

  

ASANER AGE GROUP RESULTS MAY 21st/22nd & 28th/29th 2016

 

Place Name Event Age Time  
1st Archie Dunne 50m Free 13

Ht 27.00*

Final 26.39 **NCR

         
1st Archie Dunne 50m Back 13

Ht 32.82*

Final 32.03**

 

2nd

Archie Dunne 50 Breast 13

Ht 34.09*

Final 34.50

 
3rd Archie Dunne 100m Free 13

Ht 1.00.33*

Final 59.81**

 
3rd Archie Dunne 50m Fly 13

Ht 30.02*

Final 29.42**

 
4th Archie Minto 100m Fly 13

Ht 1.09.28*

Final 1.07.01**

 

6th

1st 11 yr old

Sophia Basaraba 200m Back 11

Ht 2.40.30*

Final 2.38.81**

 
6TH Archie Minto 100m Back 13

HT 1.12.25*

Final 1.10.98**

 
7th Archie Minto 50m Fly 13

Ht 31.12*

Final 30.93**

 
7th Archie Minto 200m Fly 13

HT 2.38.17*

Final 2.35.00**

 

7th

1st 11yr old

 

Sophia Basaraba 100m Back 11/12

HT 1.16.61=*

Final 1.15.63**

 
8th Ella Stabler 400m IM 11/12

HT 5.45.97*

Final 5.47.72

 

11th

1st reserve

 

Archie Minto 50m Back 13 34.72*  

11th

1st reserve

Archie Dunne 200m Free 13 2.18.01 LCPB*  
  Cameron Green 400m Free 11

5.23.63*

 

 
  Fraser Buxton 400m Free 12 5.20.90*  
  Archie Dunne 100m Back 13

1.14.56*

 

 
  Archie Minto 200m Free 13 2.25.29  

11th

1st reserve

Archie Minto 50m Free 13 29.26  

11th

1st reserve

Archie Minto 50m Back 13 34.72*  
  Archie Minto 200m IM 13 2.39.54*  
9th did not swim final Archie Dunne 100m Breast 13 1.21.51  
  Archie Minto 200m Back 13 2.40.10  
  Ella Stabler 400m Free 12 5.05.80*  
  Ella Stabler 200m Free 12 2.29.15  

* new pb. ** second new pb in same event

 

 A huge well done to all of City of Bradford swimmers, Archie Dunne, Archie Minto, Sophia Basaraba, Ella Stabler, Fraser Buxton and Cameron Green,  who competed over the two weekends of NER’S.

 We had some fantastic Personal Best long course times and a few very good medals.

 Archie Dunne is now ranked the fastest 13 year old in the whole of Great Britain on the 50m Free and he has broken the City of Bradford club record set by Myles Stirk in June 2014. This time will also have gained him a position in this years British champs 2016 in a dual age band of 13/14, placing him currently 12th overall.

Lets keep working hard, focus on our training and what we eat and drink over the next 6 weeks, till our End of Season Meet, and the British champs so that we can perform to the best of our ability!!

 

Sarah Fisher

Development Coach